Thursday, 23 September 2010

charles mingus- the black saint and the sinner lady

Time to branch this blog out a bit.

Best example of "collective improvisation" in jazz


Sunday, 12 September 2010


Every single review of this band seems to include the word "awkward" at least half a dozen times. From my perspective ( the non-show goers perspective:( ), this doesn't seem like an altogether just description, again judging by only the album. However, to claim that there is no such element present would be a lie.

Think of this as a cross between Algernon and Minus The Bear.

First track is sooooooo fucking good

Orange Goblin

Orange Goblin are a stoner/doom metal band from England, formed in '95. I had first heard of them thanks to a promo CD which had a bunch of artists that had the whole southern rock/stoner vibe going on (Alabama Thunderpussy and the like). I liked them immediately, even though I had never heard anything like that, except Black Sabbath.

The music really shouldn't need a description if you're familiar with the whole stoner/doom thing. If you want to compare, I would say it's a mix between Electric Wizard and Fu Manchu.

Damage Digital - Moss

Damage Digital are a Japanese grind band. As a friend said when I told him: "that's all I need to hear".

LIYL: Discordance Axis/GridLink

Saturday, 11 September 2010

Craft - Terror Propaganda

More black metal coming your way. Craft are a Swedish BM band (!) formed in '94 and have been kicking ass ever since. I know you're all secretly rolling your eyes at that picture and most BM bands don't really take the whole BM misanthropic mentality very seriously but Craft really do, especially on their Terror Propaganda album. Don't fuck with these guys.

I dig this cd because, and I know I'm gonna sound like an elitist when I say this, it's true black metal. When I say true, I don't mean trve a la posing in the forest and holding spiked bats etc. True in the sense that there's a distinctly punk attitude pervading the entire album. You can also hear it in their music. There's also a crust influence, as well as some doom (some songs give off a very Amebix-ish vibe). So put this on, run around giving the middle finger to everyone, burn a church, whatever. Just listen to this record.

Friday, 10 September 2010

I'm In A Coffin

I haven't listened to black metal in ages but I recently rekindled my interest in the genre. Let's start with I'm In A Coffin. Now, I know that black metal is the "in" thing with the hipster generation (they have shed the plaid/flannel and have now donned the obligatory Burzum shirt as well) and I thought that this was just another couple of bozos trying to be all trve, kvlt etc. I mean, what else was I supposed to think when their members' names are Sad-Ist and Adorable? I must say, I stand corrected. I'll go so far as to say that I will recommend this band to anyone who is into the DSBM scene (depressive suicidal black metal, for those of you who don't know). The abysmal depression and claustrophobia which I grew to love in black metal are all here.

Tuesday, 7 September 2010

Glamis thou art, and Cawdor; and shalt be
What thou art promised. Yet do I fear thy nature;
It is too full o' the milk of human kindness

Great fucking IDM album by mathmo genius Caribou (previously Manitoba). About care and acompassion for others, obviously.


Sunn O))) & Boris - Altar

I finally get to see drone-doom gods Sunn O))) and Boris perform their collaborative masterpiece Altar tomorrow so this post is all about that. I first got this album 4 years ago and have playing the absolute shit out of it since then. A lot of you who visit this blog probably already have this (I'm assuming this...) but I'm going to put it up anyway. Altar has some beautiful soundscapes, crushing guitars & feedback and topped off with Atsuo's crazy ass drumming.

Monday, 6 September 2010

Jesus Cröst

Yeah, I know I've putting up a lot of grind/fast shit lately but this is my blog so fuck off.

Jesus Cröst are a fucking ace band from BELGIUM of all places. New favourites so you know you want to check them out. I'm putting up 2 albums of theirs: TOT and 010. They're going to be putting out a split with Phobia soon so cop that once it's done.

Wednesday, 1 September 2010

Wormrot - Abuse

Wormrot are a fucking amazing grindcore band from Singapore. This post is in honour of their show at Santos tomorrow night (details here). Check out their unrelenting full-length, Abuse (it has a fucking Yeah Yeah Yeahs cover, for fuck's sake!).

edit: due to visa issues, they won't be able to play the nyc date tomorrow. sucks but the good news is that they'll still be playing in october. woop!
Related Posts with Thumbnails